Privacy Policy

RM+ LLC and its related companies (referred to as “us” or “we”) provides the www.rm-plus.com website and various related services (collectively “Website”) subject to your (referred to as “you,” “your,” or “user”) agreement to this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by us anytime you interact with us, such as when you visit our website located at www.rm-plus.com (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Website’), when you purchase or otherwise procure our products or services on the Website or in one of our stores or offices, or when you call our sales or support associates. Please take a moment to carefully read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information. Your privacy is important to us, and we go to great lengths to honor it.

1. Reasons We Collect Personal Information.

This Website provides users with access to a wide variety of resources including, but not limited to, articles, reference tools, sponsored programs, entertainment, communication tools, message boards and search services.  We collect your personal information because it helps us deliver a superior level of customer service. For example, we collect your personal information to: Personalize your experience as your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs; Improve our website as we continually seek to enhance our Website based on the information and feedback we receive from you; Improve customer service as your information helps us to more effectively respond to your requests and support needs; Process transactions and deliver services that you requested in a more efficient manner; Aggregate and match your preferences with our Affiliates; and Administer contests, promotions, surveys or other Website features.

Use of this Website is governed by the Terms & Conditions of Use which can be found HERE.

The email address you provide for service request processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving news, updates, related product or service information, etc. It enables us to give you convenient access to products and services and focus on categories of greatest interest to you. 

If you do not want us to keep you up to date with our news and the latest information on products and services please click HERE to amend your personal contact information and preferences.

2. Information We Collect and How the Information May Be Used.

There are a number of situations in which your personal information may help us give you better service. For example:

  1. We may ask for your personal information when you are discussing a service issue on the phone with an associate, participating in an online survey, registering your services, or procuring services.
  2. When you interact with us, we may collect personal information relevant to the situation, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and contact preferences and information about the services provided by us that you procure, such as date of bid or service performed; and information relating to a support or service issue.
  3. We also collect information for market research purposes – such as your occupation and where you use the products or services purchased from us – to gain a better understanding of our customers and thus provide more valuable service.
  4. We collect information regarding customer activities on our websites. This helps us to determine how best to provide useful information to customers and to understand which parts of our websites, products, services, and Internet services are of most interest to them.
  5. We may use personal information to provide products and/or services that you have requested as well as for auditing, research, and analysis to improve our products and services.

This information may be shared with third-parties or in special circumstances as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

3. Your Online Customer ID and Related Information.

Our website allows you to create a unique Customer ID based on your personal preferences and information. This convenient service saves you time and allows for easier use of our web services. In order to create your Customer ID you will need to create a personal profile by providing your name, phone number, email address, and in some cases your mailing address. The system saves the information in your personal profile and associates that information with your Customer ID which you can use when performing various activities relating to our website and the products and services you purchase from us.

4. Publicly Displayed Information is Public.

General User

Private information submitted during the registration process will not generally be displayed or made available to anyone. You may control the information that is visible to other users, such as, for example, avatars, screen names, membership level, and the like.

Bulletin Board User

If you use a bulletin board or chat room on this Website you should be aware that any information you share is visible to other users. Personally identifiable information you submit to one of these forums can be read, collected, or used by other individuals to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums. For example, if you choose to make information, which was previously non-public, available by enabling certain user features, we will collect that information from your interaction and the information will become publicly available.

5. When We Disclose Your Information.

We take your privacy very seriously. We do not sell or rent your contact information to other marketers.

To help us provide superior service, your personal information may be shared with legal entities within our corporate group globally who will take steps to safeguard it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When using the rm-plus.com services, you will be prompted to disclose certain information about yourself and your service requirements, and you will be able to store certain information on this Website. Some of this information will be sent to service professionals who will need this information to respond to you or to other persons or entities in connection with our business. By providing this information to us, or by submitting a service request, you are requesting, and you expressly consent to being contacted by us and by rm-plus.com service professionals and providers via phone, fax, email, mail or other reasonable means, at any of your contact numbers or addresses, even if you are listed on any federal, state, provincial or other applicable ‘Do Not Call’ list, in order that we may provide the services set forth on our site, to service your account, to reasonably address matters pertaining to your account or for other purposes reasonably related to your service request and our business, including marketing related emails.

In addition, there are also times when it may be advantageous for us to make certain personal information about you available to other companies that we have a strategic relationship with or that perform work for us to provide products and services to you on our behalf or through our website. These companies may help us process information, extend credit, fulfill customer orders, deliver products to you, manage and enhance customer data, provide customer service, assess your interest in our products and services, or conduct customer research or satisfaction surveys. In such situations these companies are prohibited from using your personal information for any unauthorized purposes and are also obligated to protect your information in accordance with the our policies, except if we inform you otherwise at the time of collection. Without such information being made available, it would be difficult for you to purchase products or services, have products delivered to you, receive the services requested, receive customer service, provide us feedback to improve our products and services, or access certain services, offers, and content on our Website.

We may take the personal information we receive from individuals responding to our customer surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of other customers we may have, to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregated information to improve the quality of its services to you, and to develop new services and products. This aggregated non-personally identifying information may be shared with third-parties.

We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including credit agencies, collection agencies, merchant database agencies, law enforcement, litigation or to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Child Online Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information. We may also disclose personal information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our contracts, policies and procedures. Finally we may also disclose information about you if we determine that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary.

6. How We Protect Your Personal Information.

We take precautions – including administrative, technical, and physical measures – to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Our Website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where sensitive data is required.  You must use an SSL-enabled browser in order to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while it’s transmitted over the Internet. You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure web browser.

While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party hackers from illegally obtaining your personal information.

7. Integrity of Your Personal Information.

We have put safe guards in place to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date for the purposes for which it is used. You always have the right to access and correct the personal information you have provided and can help us ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by clicking HERE or emailing inform@rm-plus.com. In addition, you can request a copy of your personal information, your product registration history, and your interactions with our sales and support agents by contacting us at the email address below.

8. Cookies and Other Technologies.

As is standard practice on many corporate websites, our Website uses cookies and other technologies to help us understand which parts of our web pages are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how much time they spend there. We also use cookies and other technologies to make sure that our online advertising is bringing customers to our products and services. We use cookies and other technologies to study traffic patterns on our Website, to make it even more rewarding as well as to study the effectiveness of our customer communications. And we use cookies to customize your experience and provide greater convenience each time you interact with us.

If, however, you prefer not to enable cookies, please go to aboutcookies.org, which explains step by step how you can disable cookies. Please note that certain features of our Website will not be available once cookies are disabled.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We will not use the information collected to market directly to that person.

In some of our email messages we use a click-through URL linked to content on our Website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through our webserver before arriving at the destination web page. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in the email.

In addition we may use pixel tags-tiny graphic images-to tell us what parts of our website customers have visited or to measure the effectiveness of searches customers perform on our site. Pixel tags also enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read. And they tell us whether emails have been opened to ensure that were sending only messages that are of interest to our customers. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to a customer. We store all of this information in a secure database.

9. Commitment to Your Privacy.

As we said, we take protecting your privacy very seriously. To make sure your personal information is secure we communicate these guidelines to our employees and third-party service providers and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company. In addition, we support industry initiatives, such as TRUSTe, to preserve privacy rights on the Internet and in all aspects of electronic commerce.

10. International Users.

We abide by the safe harbor framework set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information collected from the European Union.

11. Links to Websites of Other Companies.

Our Website may have links to the sites of other companies. We are not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

12. Notice of Compliance to California Residents.

California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (California Act) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the California Act, this Privacy Policy identifies the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through this Website about individual consumers who use or visit this Website and the categories of third-party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared.

Depending on the visitor’s activity at this Website, certain personally identifiable information (as that term is defined in the California Act) may be collected, in addition to information set forth in other sections of this document. For purposes of the California Act, the term personally identifiable information means individually identifiable information about an individual consumer collected online by us from an individual and maintained by us in an accessible form, and may include any of the following:

  1. A first and last name;
  2. A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town;
  3. An e-mail address;
  4. A telephone number; or
  5. Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual.

Information concerning a user that the website collects online from the user, and maintains in personally identifiable form, in combination with an identifier described within this privacy policy.

See Section 7 above entitled Integrity of Your Personal Information for a description of the process that we maintain for an individual consumer who uses or visits this Website to review and request changes to any of his or her personally identifiable information that is collected through this Website.

See Section 15 below entitled Effective Date; Updates to Privacy Policy for a description of the process by which we notify consumers who use or visit this Website of material changes to our Privacy Policy. The effective date of this privacy policy is also included in Section 15 below.

13.  California Shine the Light Law (SB 27) Compliance Statement.

Under California S.B. 27 (Shine the Light Law), California residents have the right under certain circumstances to receive, once a year, information about third-parties with whom we have shared information about you or your family for their marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, and a description of the categories of personal information shared. To make such a request, please send an email to info@rm-plus.com and please include the phrase California Privacy Request in the subject line, the domain name of the website you are inquiring about, along with your name, address and email address. We will respond to you within thirty days of receiving such a request.

14.  Further Questions Regarding Privacy.

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or data processing, please send your question to inform@rm-plus.com and we will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible.

15.  Effective Date; Updates to Privacy Policy.

The terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy came into effect on November 5, 2013. We reserve the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy at any time and in any manner. When we change the policy in a material way a notice will be posted on our Website along with the updated Privacy Policy. Your use of our website and any other services provided by RM+ LLC after such changes are implemented constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of any such changes. Please consult this Privacy Policy prior to every use for any changes.